BPB Parade
Home Feedback Guestbook News BPB Parade Search Pictures Parades Links Jokes

 

Ballynahinch Protestant Boys Flute Band held their annual parade on Friday 27th June in the town, with a good turnout of bands and spectators. A total of 37 bands attended the parade with the trophies being awarded as follows.

Junior Drum Major

  1. Ulster Grenadiers, Carrickfergus
  2. Goldsprings, Comber
  3. Downpatrick Red Hand Defenders

Senior Drum Major

  1. Brunswick Accordion, Annalong
  2. Rising Sons of the Valley, Kilkeel
  3. Ballylesson Old Boys

Colour Party

  1. Charles Watson Memorial, Clough
  2. Clogher Protestant Boys
  3. Kilcluney Volunteers, Markethill

Style and Appearance

  1. Drumderg Loyalists, Keady
  2. Pride of Knockmore, Lisburn
  3. Clogher Protestant Boys

Melody

  1. Pride of Ballinran, Kilkeel
  2. Ballylesson Old Boys

Accordion

  1. Brunswick
  2. Aughlnisfin
  3. Corbet

Drum Corps

  1. Donaghadee Fusiliers
  2. Drumderg Loyalists, Keady
  3. Portavogie Red Hand Defenders

Melody Drum Corps

  1. Pride of Ballinran, Kilkeel
  2. Ballylesson Old Boys
  3. Brunswick Accordion, Annalong

Lead Tip

  1. Drumderg Loyalists, Keady
  2. Donaghadee Fusiliers
  3. Downshire Guidiung Star, Banbridge

Bass Drum

  1. Downshire Guidiung Star, Banbridge
  2. Portavogie Red Hand Defenders
  3. Donaghadee Fusiliers

Best Travelling Band

  1. Castlederg Young Loyalists

Small Blood and Thunder

  1. Goldsprings, Comber.
  2. Portadown Defenders.
  3. Rising Sons of the Valley, Kilkeel

Blood and Thunder

  1. Donaghadee Fusiliers
  2. Drumderg Loyalists, Keady.
  3. East Belfast Protestant Boys.

Best Overall

  1. Drumderg Loyalists, Keady.
  2. Donaghadee Fusiliers
  3. Pride of Ballinran, Kilkeel

 

The full list of bands in attendance were as follows.

 

  1. Charles Watson Memorial, Clough
  2. Down Protestant Boys, Lisburn.
  3. Aughlnisfin Accordion
  4. Ulster Defence Flute, Lisburn.
  5. Pride of the Valley, Broomhedge
  6. Brunswick Accordion, Annalong
  7. Downpatrick Red Hand Defenders.
  8. Ballylesson Old Boys.
  9. Star of Down, Maghera.
  10. Queensway, Derriaghy.
  11. Listooder True Blues.
  12. Annalong Single Star
  13. Movilla Young Conquerors, Newtonards.
  14. Bessbrook True Blues.
  15. Rising Sons of the Valley, Kilkeel.
  16. Pride of Ballinran, Kilkeel
  17. Crossgar Young Defenders.
  18. Portavogie Red Hand Defenders
  19. Pride of Knockmore, Lisburn.
  20. Portadown Defenders.
  21. Hillhaven Flute.
  22. Downshire Guidiung Star, Banbridge.
  23. Kinallen Flute.
  24. Clogher Protestant Boys.
  25. Donaghadee Fusiliers.
  26. Ulster Grenadiers, Carrickfergus.
  27. Pride of the Hill, Carnmoney.
  28. South Belfast Young Conquerors.
  29. East Belfast Protestant Boys.
  30. Newtownards Volunteer Flute.
  31. Armagh True Blues.
  32. William Savage Memorial, Toye.
  33. Drumderg Loyalists, Keady.
  34. Castlederg Young Loyalists
  35. Kilcluney Volunteers, Markethill.
  36. Corbet Accordion.
  37. Goldsprings, Comber.

 

 

Ballynahinch Protestant Boys Flute Band would like to thank the spectators and fellow Bands for their generosity during the street collection, and Donaghadee Fusiliers for playing at the after parade fuction.

 

 

Send mail to bpbfluteband@aol.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001 Ballynahinch Protestant Boys
Last modified: December 28, 2002